Loading...

United States

EB-5 Investor Program
Home / programs / United States

Overview

With the goal of stimulating economic activity and creating jobs in the U.S., the US government implemented the employment based fifth preference program, otherwise known as "EB-5" in 1992. In return for investment, qualified EB-5 immigrant investors and their families are eligible for permanent residency in the US.

Applicant Criteria

  • $1,000,000 USD Capital Investment or $500,000 USD if in a Targeted Employment Area
  • Investment must result in the creation of 10 new full time US jobs
  • Investment must be maintained for at least 2 years
  • Must show lawful source and path of funds used for the investment
  • Have no prior criminal convictions or immigration violations
  • Have no major health issues and pass a standard medical test

Program Benefits

  • No language requirement
  • No age restrictions
  • No minimum education requirement
  • No management or business experience requirement
  • Can live and work anywhere in the US
  • Access to affordable education programs for children
  • Travel to and from US without a travel permit
  • Eligible for US citizenship after five years

Why Choose Bether Capital

Expertise in developing sound source and path of fund documents

Empathy towards agent's role with investors

Due diligence on EB-5 Project sponsor and developer

Ongoing management and care for the duration of the investment period

Access to the best projects on the market

Access to industry's top professionals

Expertise in real estate financing and EB-5 immigration law

Presence in 3 of the top 5 major EB-5 Markets, China, Korea, Vietnam

Successfully raised $125 million USD for 7 EB-5 projects in three year period